Prediction of tuberculosis transmission in Japan by use of genotypic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Murase Yoshiro  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部 結核菌情報科, 科長 (80535998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結核 / 分子疫学 / ゲノム解析 / VNTR法 / 結核菌 / 遺伝子型別 / VNTR / 全ゲノム解析 / 感染伝播 / 感染制御 / 感染伝播様式 / 地理情報解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the genotypic data on Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains collected throughout Japan and obtained the following two findings related to the tuberculosis transmission. (1) The VNTR methods used in Japan and other countries may falsely identify 52%-76% of strains as originate from recent transmission. (2) From the analysis of the location where genetically clonal tuberculosis strains isolated, half of the tuberculosis transmission occurred within 40 km and most within 200 km.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における結核分子疫学調査では、当該自治体内で発生した症例を主な調査対象としていることから、隣接自治体にまたがる結核感染伝播を検出できない可能性がある。また、結核菌遺伝子型別法として用いられているVNTR法に基づく菌の異同判定では、不十分な菌株識別能を背景に疫学的関連性の無い株を誤って同一の株と判定する可能性が指摘されている。これらの問題点を検証するため、日本全国から収集された結核菌とその付随情報を分析し、広域的にゲノム分子疫学調査を実施することの有用性を示した。これらの知見は将来の導入が期待される結核菌ゲノム分子疫学調査の基礎情報となり、結核対策の高精度化に活用される。