School health examination system construction of education medical cooperation as the school non-attendance prevention for pubertal psychosomatic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Minami Wakayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Habukawa Chizu  独立行政法人国立病院機構南和歌山医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医長 (20258015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 憲司  独立行政法人国立病院機構南和歌山医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 研究員 (00728850)
永光 信一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258454)
村上 佳津美  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50219888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords思春期 / 学校健診 / 心身症 / 教育医療連携 / 不登校 / 早期介入 / 医療 / 学校医 / ヘルスプロモーション / 起立性調節障害 / QTA30 / 睡眠 / 不安 / QTA30 / 起立性調節障碍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The school medical checkup for prevention of truancy was performed for 4000 adolescent students from 5th grade of elementary school to 3rd grade of junior high school. The students lived in different areas (urban or suburban) and attended different types of schools (private or public). Students with a late bed time had higher total scores, anxiety, physical, depression and self-efficacy scores, even if they had no absences. Students with a high risk of psychosomatic disease were divided into early intervention and non-intervention groups. The early intervention group underwent treatment by a physician for their symptoms for one year and all scores improved, except for self-efficacy. In contrast, the non-intervention group showed no improvement of any scores. In conclusion, a school health checkup was useful for detection of early psychosomatic disease and prevention of truancy. The school medical checkup should be implemented to improve well-being in adolescent mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期のメンタルヘルス悪化への予防措置は、緊急課題である。不登校や心身症の初期には、身体症状を訴えることが多いが、適切に対応されずに重症化しているのが現状である。自殺や不登校につながる心身症発症前の身体症状へ適切に医療介入することで、周囲には話せない心身の不調を伝える機会となる学校健診の心身症早期介入効果の有用性が確認されたことは医学的意義が大きい。思春期の心身症予防の学校健診が実装することで、子どもは、親・教育・医療という異なる視点から見守られ三位一体の養育環境で育まれる。少子化が進む日本では、子どもの養育環境を整えることは、将来の日本を創る人材育成システムであり社会的意義は莫大である。