Studies on surrogate decision-making in Japanese medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾藤 誠司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60373437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代理意思決定 / 日本 / 倫理原則 / 判断根拠 / 文化的特徴 / 延命治療 / 超高齢社会 / 実証研究 / 医療倫理 / 文化 / ACP / 大規模調査 / 代理意思決定者 / 家族 / 「人生会議」 / 事前指示 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / 質問票調査 / 大学病院 / 神経内科 / 質的研究 / インタビュー調査 / WEB調査 / 量的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are research findings from two studies including a qualitative survey and large-scale cross-sectional survey. The qualitative study with 14 interviewees, we extracted 4 core categories, 17 categories, 35 subcategories, and 55 codes regarding judgement grounds in surrogate decision-making. The four core categories included patient preference-oriented factor, patient interest-oriented factor, family preference-oriented factor, and balanced patient/ family preference-oriented factor. The last core category represented attempts to balance the preferences of the patient with those of the surrogate decision-maker. The large-scale cross-sectional survey on 1000 respondents suggested that only 48.8% of the surrogates reported no knowledge of the patient having expressed their prior intentions regarding medical care in any form. Although many participants based their decisions on multiple grounds, surrogates’ considerations may not adequately reflect respect for patient autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の代理意思決定は判断根拠として、患者本人の意向とは合致しない家族の意向を基に代理意思決定が行われ、家族の意向は介護負担、患者に死んでほしくないという気持ち、患者の回復の可能性、治療は全て行う方針など様々な要因で構成されていた。量的研究は質的研究が示唆した結果を裏付け、さらに①代理意思決定者は子供世代、特に長男がその役割を果たすことが多い、②決定プロセスの特徴として面談回数や多職種の関わりが少ない、③複数の判断根拠を基に代理意思決定がなされ患者の最善に関連する判断根拠が高頻度に含まれることが示唆された。これらの傾向を勘案しこれからの代理意思決定の在り方を考える必要があることが示唆された。