Development of a novel surveillance system integrating local and global AMR information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 美也子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50523643)
三宅 直美  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (90747205)
中本 成紀  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70379642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサーベイランス / 薬剤耐性 / AMR / 薬剤耐性菌 / サーベイランスシステム / グローバル / ローカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surveillance system is an essential element of the appropriate measures against AMR. We developed a novel surveillance system that can be used to compare neighborhood hospitals or international countries.
In this system, the component of the three axes of the surveillance system (antibiotics, microorganisms, and hospitals) can be freely grouped and compared to each other. This system is composed of an antibiotic resistance module, antibiotics usage module, and GIS module. We additionally developed the English version of this system. This novel system can be used for both local and global surveillance and possibly become a valuable tool for solving AMR problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したサーベイランスシステムは、サーベイランスの各次元(参加病院、対象菌、対象抗菌薬)のいずれにおいても、自由なグループ化とグループ間比較が可能な新しい発想に基づくものである。この特徴により、本システムは従来の大規模サーベイランスシステムがカバーしていない、地域や、より詳細な比較を行うことができる。さらに、薬剤耐性菌情報と、抗菌薬使用量情報を連携して図示したり、地図上に統計情報を描画する機能ももっている。本システムは、ローカルにも使用できるのみならず、対象を国外病院とすればグローバルにも使用することができ、地域と、日本、さらには世界の耐性菌対策の有用なツールになりうると考えられる。