Development of new evaluation method for ethanol patch test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Hiroyuki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30304611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓之  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00403808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルコールパッチテスト / ALDH2 / 分光測色計 / ADH1B / 測色計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alcohol patch test and genetic analysis relating with alcohol degradation were performed on 221 cases. Skin color changes during alcohol patch test were evaluated by both a colorimeter and naked eyes. As a result of a colorimeter, ALDH2 variants group showed high values significantly compare to such of ALDH2 no variant group from 0 to 15 minutes after skin color measurement starts. As a result of a naked eyes evaluation by six evaluators, the each evaluators results of sensitivity and specificity for ALDH2 variant detection varied in widely, and it tend to related with evaluator's experience. These results suggested that a colorimeter can be used for objective evaluation in alcohol patch test to judge if ALDH2 no variant or not, also may be used for management for quality of naked eyes evaluation in an alcohol patch test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、測色計を用いることでアルコール暴露による皮膚の赤色変化の検出が可能であり、皮膚色を数値化できることを明らかにした。その結果、アルコールパッチテストの皮膚発赤の評価に測色計を用いることができ、数値による客観的な基準でALDH2変異型の検出が可能であることが示唆された。アルコールパッチテストに測色計を用いることで、誰でも簡単に低コストでアルコールに関するリスクのある者を判定することが可能であることが示唆された。