Did six-year pharmacy education and the establishment of new pharmacy schools improve the distribution of pharmacists: An analysis based on population geographic indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ando Takahito  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40761987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿嶋 小緒里  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30581699)
松本 正俊  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (40348016)
井上 和男  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70275709)
齋藤 百枝美  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70439561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤師 / 地域偏在 / 地域分布 / 薬剤師届出票 / 薬学教育 / 薬学部 / 薬剤師分布 / 性別 / 市町村 / 人口 / 医師・歯科医師・薬剤師統計 / 薬剤師国家試験 / 薬剤師偏在 / 薬学教育制度 / 地域医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regional distribution of pharmacists from 1996 to 2016 was examined longitudinally, focusing on 2006, when six-year pharmacy education began, and 2012, when pharmacists trained through six-year pharmacy education began working.
The number of pharmacists continued to increase during the period studied, especially pharmacy pharmacists and hospital pharmacists. The number of pharmacists per 100,000 population was higher in urban areas, and the increase was also higher in urban areas. On the other hand, the Gini coefficient, used as an indicator of regional distribution, decreased over time. This suggests that although the geographic distribution of pharmacists is expanding, pharmacists are also becoming more concentrated in urban areas. In addition, female pharmacists were more concentrated in urban areas, a trend that continued for 20 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、薬剤師偏在を解消するためには、薬剤師数を増やすだけでは十分ではないことが明らかとなった。また、薬剤師の地域偏在には男女差があり、地方部への薬剤師分布には男性薬剤師の寄与が大きいことが明らかとなった。このことから、薬剤師偏在の解消には、男女のそれぞれのニーズを検討する必要性が示唆された。
本研究は6年制薬学教育の前後における薬剤師の地域分布の様相を明らかとし、薬剤師の地域偏在解消のための多くの示唆を得ることができた。本研究の成果は、今後の薬剤師偏在対策における重要な基礎資料となると考えられる。