Development of Musculoskeletal Physical examination training program for Medical student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuyo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30648069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 沙織  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70631943)
大久保 由美子  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋骨格系 / 身体診察 / 臨床推論 / 臨床技能評価 / 動画評価 / 診療参加型臨床実習 / シミュレーション / 模擬患者 / 四肢脊柱身体診察 / フィードバック / 外来診療 / 学修者評価 / プライマリケア / WPA・WPL / 整形外科 / 超高齢社会 / 外来実習 / クリニカルクラークシップ / 運動器疼痛 / 診察技能学修 / 臨床実習 / Work based assessment / 筋骨格系疾患 / シミュレーション教育 / シミュレーション基盤型学修 / 診療参加型実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical students undergoing participatory orthopaedic clinical clerkship were given simulation and video feedback on muskloskeletal examination with simulated patients, and then the Mini-CEX was used during an outpatient consultation to evaluate the effectiveness of the examination. In the Mini-CEX total score improvement group, the items that improved in particular were physical examination, management and total score (P<0.005). Pre- and post-surgery self-assessments showed significant differences in patient communication, physical examination skills, clinical reasoning and confidence in case presentation (P<0.05). Furthermore, the results of the simulation video evaluation showed that the examination that improved clinical reasoning skills was characterised by carefully eliciting pain and performing meaningful procedures while looking at the patient's facial expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において、医学生が筋骨格系の身体診察や臨床推論・臨床判断を学ぶ機会は重要である。整形外科診療参加型実習において模擬患者の協力のもと外来診察のシミュレーション,動画を用いたフィードバックを取り入れた演習プログラムを開発した。演習後の外来診察の臨床技能評価にて、臨床技能が向上した学生は,特に身体診察,マネージメント力が上がり,患者コミュニケーション,身体診察,臨床推論,症例提示の自信を獲得した.シミュレーション動画解析より、丁寧な意味のある手技の実施が臨床推論能力を向上させることが明らかとなった。本プログラムが医学生の能動的学修を促進させ、臨床技能の向上に貢献した可能性が示された。