Social factors related to the onset of depression among Japanese female univesrsity studentsv
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fuse-Nagase Yasuko  茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60647725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 慶一郎  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 教授 (10323586)
丸谷 俊之  東京工業大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (20642177)
本田 善一郎  お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 特任教授 (70238814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女子大学生 / うつ病 / 社会的要因 / 男女共同参画 / うつ / 要因 / 心理社会的 / 社会的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression is more common among women than men. Biological factors such as hormonal effects have been emphasized as factors of sex differences. However, social factors have not been fully investigated, yet. In Japanese society, women are socially vulnerable, and this may affect the sex difference in depression. We investigated the medical charts of female university students who were diagnosed with depression. We found that negative life events in childhood were associated with the development of depression. We also conducted a questionnaire targeting male and female university students. We found that the poor mental health among female university students was associated with associated with the experience of being victims of violence and sexism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、女性のうつ病は、女性が男性に比べて性差別を受けやすいことや、男性に比べて暴力の被害者になりやすいことなど、女性が社会的弱者であるということの影響を受けていることが明らかとなった。この結果は社会的意義が大きいと考える。残念な結果ではあるが、社会的要因は、将来的に変えていくことができるものでもある。