Development of a simulation model for AMR countermeasures based on epidemiological analysis of drug-resistant bacteria and antimicrobial use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Nobuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (30529657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 千晶  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70325059)
直良 浩司  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90243427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ESBL産生菌 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / 耐性菌 / ESBL / 薬剤耐性 / 抗菌薬 / AMR / フルオロキノロン / 分子疫学解析 / POT型 / サーベイランス / 遺伝子解析 / AMR対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, 75% of isolated ESBL-producing E. coli were ST131 strains, which were the cause of the global spread of ESBL-producing E. coli, but from 2021, ST131 strains increased again, and in 2023, as in 2022, they accounted for more than 50%. In addition, with the decrease in ST131 strains, the susceptibility of E. coli to fluoroquinolones was restored, but with the increase in ST131 strains, an increase in the resistance rate was observed. Although no clear correlation was observed with the increase in resistance rate, an increase in usage was observed, suggesting that it is important to continue to closely monitor the trends in fluoroquinolone usage and appropriate usage, including in outpatient settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第3世代セファロスポリンやキノロンに耐性を有するグラム陰性菌の増加は、欧米諸国との比較でも本邦における喫緊の課題である。AMR対策を加速度的に実行し、成果をあげるためのシミュレーションモデルを構築は、新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響のため困難であったが、本研究でえられたグラム陰性菌の遺伝子・POT解析の結果および抗菌薬使用動向を元にした感染制御の進め方は、本邦におけるAMR対策の一助なると期待される。