Project/Area Number |
18K10008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Masami 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90261916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プロフェッショナルアイデンティティ / 評価尺度 / 医学教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / プロフェッショナル・アイデンティティ / 学習者評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Professional identity of medical students, residents, and medical doctors working at community hospitals and a university hospital was evaluated by cross-section research using the anonymous questionnaire with Developing scale DS and newly developed 4 Stage-specific attribute scales SASs. PIF might be the long process and continue after residency training. Significant relation between resident and medical doctor's DS and SAS scores and the length of clinical practice, and respondent's experiences as a professional doctor, role models, and mentors indicated that they were influential factors in PIF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医師の専門的職業人としての利他的価値観や内面化された行動規範、社会性、自律性で示されるプロフェッショナル・アイデンティティの獲得 PIFは、医学教育・研修の目指すべき目標として注目されている。本研究では量的な指標を用いて集団のPIFを評価することにより、医師としてのPIF過程は多様であり研修終了後も長期に継続していることが明らかになり、さらにPIFの高いステージに達成するために患者との関わりを含む臨床経験やロールモデル、メンターの役割が示唆された。社会が求めるプロフェッショナルな医師育成に、個人のPIFを支援する臨床研修及び専門医プログラムの必要性が明らかになった。