Development of a system capable of managing the radiation dose for each CT scan protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Masato  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (50378767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 慶人  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20369656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療被ばく管理 / 検査プロトコル / RDSR / SSDE / 始業点検 / 線量レポート / 医療被ばく / 放射線線量管理 / CT検査プロトコル / 画像認識 / 文章認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a system that can store and manage X-ray CT scans and their imaging doses in order to address the issue of medical radiation exposure associated with X-ray CT scans. The features of this system are as follows: (1) it can recognize a scan as long as it is able to ascertain that the details of the scan are the same, even if the names of the scan protocols are different under current circumstances where scan protocols have not been standardized; (2) it allows for the management of imaging doses for each scan protocol; and (3) it utilizes an index of radiation dose that varies depending on the size of the patient’s target region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは、(1)RDSR(Radiation Dose Structured Report)未対応のX線CT装置であっても線量管理が可能なこと。(2)撮影線量にSSDEを用いることで体格指標として管理すること。(3)始業点検の管理値と一緒に撮影線量を管理することで撮影画像の品質を担保できることが特徴である。これは、X線CT検査における撮影線量の管理に必要な3つ要素を備えたシステムとしての標準モデルとなるものと確信している。