Development of the resilience training program for medical students utilizing peer coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKi Etsuyo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーチング / レジリエンス / セルフケア / 医学教育 / ストレスマネジメント / マインドフルネス / コーチング心理学 / 医学生 / ストレス / ポジティブ心理学 / 認知行動的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cognitive-behavioral coaching program to enhance the resilience of medical students in recovering from various stresses and crises they face during their academic experience. The program units consisted of the following tasks: finding a person’s strengths, peer coaching exercises to support each other, and mindfulness exercises to develop concentration and stability and increase future stress tolerance. Psychological and biological instruments assessed the effects of the program. Results indicated that students’ resilience, emotional intelligence, coaching competency self-efficacy, and positive emotions increased significantly, whereas salivary cortisol concentration decreased significantly after experiencing the program. This study successfully established the basic structure of the program. Future research is needed to confirm the consistency of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6年間の厳しい学業を経て命を預かる重い使命を負う医学生のメンタルヘルスに対する予防的対応は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究で開発したプログラムによって、医学生が自らの強みを活かしつつ、互いにサポートできるピアコーチングによって直面する課題を解決し、さらにマインドフルネスによって将来のストレッサーに対しても予防的に対応できる効果が確認されたことは意義があったと考える。
本プログラムをアレンジすることによって医学生のみならず、他の医療系学生や、医療従事者にも広く適用できる可能性がある。