Elucidation of the effects of surface properties of nanoparticles on allergic diseases and their early molecular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Honda  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20454324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / アレルギー / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of nanoparticles with different surface properties on allergic diseases and their mechanisms, focusing on the early molecular events of biological and immune responses. Surface modification of certain nanoparticles altered their properties in the presence or absence of allergens, leading to IL-6-mediated pro-inflammatory responses in airway epithelial cells and increasing processing of ovalbumin by antigen-presenting cells and the expression of cell surface molecules, and regulating the function of type 2 innate lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境汚染物質の健康影響が様々存在する中で、先進国や都市部、若年層を中心に増加し、罹患患者が多いアレルギー疾患に共通するアレルギー反応を対象とし、環境汚染物質の中でも、ナノ粒子の表面特性の健康影響に注目した点、近年、その仕組みが明らかとなった生体・免疫応答の早期における分子機構に及ぼす影響を解明した点に学術的意義がある。アレルギー応答に寄与する表面特性を有したナノ粒子を見出し、ナノ粒子の新たな利用・規制・管理システムの構築の重要性を社会に提言できる点に社会的意義がある。