Development of a vaccine against cats aimed at defending infections of cats from cat pet cats to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Otsuyama Ken-ichiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10432741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常岡 英弘  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (40437629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords猫ひっかき病 / ワクチン / サルコシン / 抗原同定 / 急性期診断 / 抗原バンク / Bartonella henselae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a vaccine against cats and prevent Bartonella infection (CSD) in humans. In this study, mass spectrometry was performed on the protein fractions purified with 150-300 mM NaCl after sarcosine treatment. Cell-free protein synthesis was performed using candidate genes (not described for submission of a paper), and protein antigens (31-35 kDa) found in 45% of IgM-Western Blot (IgM-WB) -positive individuals were identified. IgM-WB was performed on this synthetic protein in 15 CSD patient sera and 7 healthy human sera. A positive band was observed in 46.6% (7/15) of CSD patient sera, but no detection was observed in all healthy sera, confirming the antigenicity of this protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペットブームと重なるようにCSD症例は急増しており、飼い猫にバルトネラ感染が広まっていることが危惧される。本研究の独自性は、ヒトに対するワクチンではなく、感染源のバルトネラ保菌動物であるネコに対して開発する点にある。次に本研究の創造性は、バルトネラ感染防御抗原を同定し、そのリコンビナント蛋白質をワクチンに用いる点である。従来のワクチンの多くは不活化ワクチンか生ワクチンである。本研究では菌体の抗原蛋白質成分のみを合成あるいは精製するため、管理や操作方法が簡便である。本研究が成功すれば、世界に先駆けたCSDの予防対策になることが期待される。