Roles of vitamin B1 in fatty acid metabolism abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛飼 美晴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70232816)
有村 恵美  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【生活科学科】, 助教 (40552964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルニチン / 脂肪酸代謝異常 / ビタミンB1 / 生存率 / 心肥大 / 脂肪肝 / グルコース輸送体 / ヘキソキナーゼ / ビタミンB1輸送体 / ビタミンB1キナーゼ / 尿中ビタミンB1排泄量 / ビタミン要求性 / 遺伝環境相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of vitamin B1 (B1) on fatty acid metabolism abnormalities (FAMA). The fact is known that glucose metabolism is enhanced in FAMA. In this study, 1: genes' expression related to B1 metabolism in heart; 2: B1 concentration in urine and blood; 3: effect of B1 on biological parameters; 4: effect of B1 on survival rate. Plasma and mitochondrial transporters of B1 expression are higher in JVS mice heart. B1 administration might suppress the incidence of sudden death due to the carnitine deficiency. These results suggest that there are possible roles of B1 in FAMA. To further elucidate the mechanisms, more detail studies are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB1(B1)の脂肪酸代謝異常病態における役割を検討した。脂肪酸代謝障害時に糖代謝が亢進することは知られている。一方、実際に、脂肪酸代謝障害時にB1を予防的に投与することは行われておらず、基礎的な検討が必要な段階と思われる。本研究において、脂肪酸代謝障害時に尿中B1排泄低下と血中B1レベルが維持されていることから、B1要求性が高まっている可能性が示唆された。また、B1投与によって生存率を高める可能性を得た。これらの結果は、栄養学的な観点で、脂肪酸代謝障害時におけるB1の必要性が高まっている可能性を示唆しており、より詳細な検討を必要とする基盤的な成果が得られたと考える。