Detailed analysis of the molecular basis for cancer chemoprevention with metformin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iizumi Yosuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20533178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ナノ磁性ビーズ / 結合タンパク質 / β-catenin / 糖新生 / がん予防 / 作用機序 / メトホルミン / 大腸癌 / 化学予防 / 標的タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the anti-diabetic agent metformin has been proved to have chemopreventive effects from several clinical trials, we established a method to immobilize metformin onto FG beads. Using metformin-immobilized FG beads, metformin-binding proteins were purified from HT-29 whole cell extracts, and ten novel metformin-binding proteins were identified with MALDI-TOF MS. Through analyzing one of the metformin-binding proteins, protein B, it was suggested that metformin increases the expression of a gluconeogenesis-suppressive protein and inhibits gluconeogenesis by directly binding to protein B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに様々な手法を用いて、メトホルミンによるがん予防効果、がん抑制効果の分子メカニズムが解析されてきたが、メトホルミンが直接作用する標的タンパク質の同定には至っていなかった。本研究ではナノ磁性ビーズへのメトホルミンの固定化法を開発することにより、メトホルミン結合タンパク質を10種同定することに成功した。これら10種の結合タンパク質の解析により、メトホルミンが有する様々な薬理作用の分子メカニズムを詳細に明らかにできる可能性がある。またタンパク質Bに基づく解析から、メトホルミンの抗糖尿病効果とそれに付随するがん予防効果に重要な糖新生阻害の新規メカニズムも示唆された。