Examination of Lung disorder by organic polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yasuo  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 弘人  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
友永 泰介  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (20721707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機高分子化合物 / アクリル酸系ポリマー / 肺障害 / Polyacrylic acid / inflammation / fibrosis / lung / organicpolymericmaterial / pulmonary fibrosis / rat / organic polymer material
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experimental study to investigate lung disorder by organic polymeric materials. In the exposed group, cross-linked or non-crosslinked acrylic acid-based polymers were suspended in distilled water and injected intratracheally into rats at low and high doses. In the control group, distilled water was intratracheally injected. Periodic 3D micro-CT and autopsy were performed to evaluate lung inflammation. During 6-month observation, lung inflammation occurred in both cross-linked and non-cross-linked acrylic acid-based polymers in a dose-dependent manner, and the degree and duration of inflammation tended to be stronger in the cross-linked type than in the non-cross-linked type. In addition, lung fibrosis persisted from 1 week to 6 months after instillation in the crosslinked type, but no obvious fibrosis was observed in the non-crosslinked type.
Observations for 2 years after instillation have also been continued to verify long-term effects of acrylic acid-based polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日用品の材料として世界中で汎用されているアクリル酸系ポリマーが重篤な肺障害につながる懸念は、有機高分子材料全体が安全であるという概念のもと生産を伸ばしてきた産業界にとっても非常に衝撃的な問題であり、解決しなければならない喫緊の課題と考える。本試験では、アクリル酸系ポリマーの肺障害を気管内注入試験で評価し、併せて、どのような有機高分子材料の特性が肺障害性につながるかの見解を示すことが可能と考える。評価方法自体が確立していない有機粉じん全般の肺への有害性評価の手法の開発の一助となり、有機粉じんの有害性が認識されることで産業界全体の材料革命につながるものと予測される。