Longitudinal Study of Adolescent Mental Health Using Data from Birth Cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Sato Miri  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10535602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
鈴木 孝太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠時飲酒 / 抑うつ / 思春期 / 抑鬱 / インターネット依存 / メンタルヘルス / 起立性調節障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growing importance of childhood mental health, overseas studies have suggested the impact of alcohol consumption during pregnancy on the mental health of the child. Overseas studies are mainly cases of fetal alcohol syndrome and high alcohol intake. Since drinking during pregnancy is not common in Japan, and there is little evidence even at low and moderate levels of alcohol consumption, we examined the effects of drinking during pregnancy on adolescent depression in Japan. Using data from a birth cohort, we selected target groups by propensity score and found that drinking during pregnancy was associated with 1.9 times greater risk of developing depressive symptoms in adolescence than not drinking at all.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠時の飲酒は、出産するまでのみならず、出生後にも児に様々な影響があるというエビデンスが蓄積されている。例えば、米国小児学会では、たとえ少量でも妊娠時のアルコール摂取はやめるようにとガイドラインを出している。日本では、近年妊婦の飲酒率は減少傾向にあるが、母子保健活動において啓発活動をする際にも根拠のバリエーションは必要であり、本研究のような結果は役に立つと思われる。