Impact of modifiable lifestyle factors on outcomes after breast cancer diagnosis: the Setouchi Breast Cancer Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Taira Naruto  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50467734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳がん / ライフスタイル / 身体活動性 / 喫煙 / 予後 / 二次がん / QOL / 身体活動 / 乳癌 / 生活習慣 / サバイバーシップ / 代替療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is modifiable life style (diet, exercise, obesity, sleep, drinking, smoking, etc.) and alternative therapies after initial treatment for breast cancer, followed by breast cancer outcomes (recurrence, death, treatment-related complications, health-related QoL). And to clarify the effect on the development of secondary cancer. A multicenter cohort study aimed at verifying the association between lifestyle after breast cancer diagnosis and breast cancer outcomes was conducted, and 1942 cases were enrolled in February 2018. A follow-up survey is currently underway, and the analysis results will be reported in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、乳がん診断後のライフスタイルと乳がんアウトカム(再発・死亡・二次がんなど)との関連性に関して、エビデンスレベルの高い知見が得られるものと期待している。これらの科学的根拠に基づき、乳がん患者に対し、推奨されるライフスタイルに関して、適切な提言ができ、社会的な意義は大きいと考えららえる。