The development of the multi-dementional cognitive researve scale for prevention of cognitive decline among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Hajime  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60435716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 祐子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知の予備力 / 認知機能低下抑制 / 余暇活動 / 生活機能 / 仕事の複雑性 / パーソナリティ / 高齢者 / 性格 / 地域高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the following examinations regarding the aim of submitting findings that contribute to the development of "cognitive reserve" scale that indicates tolerance to cognitive decline, as part of the promotion of dementia prevention strategies. (1) An examination of the relationship between the candidate defense factors for cognitive decline (i.e., leisure activity, functional ability, personality, and occupational complexity) showed that functional ability and conscientiousness were independently related to the outcome variables (i.e., cognitive failure and mental health). (2) Using existing data, we published in six papers the findings that contributed to the development of a measurement scale for "cognitive reserve".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では人口の高齢化に伴い認知症者が増加している。認知症は現状では治癒が困難であるため、認知機能の低下を抑制し、認知症の発症を予防することを目指した取り組み(認知症予防活動)の推進が高齢者保健における喫緊の課題である。このことから、日本の高齢者に適用可能な、認知機能低下への耐性を示す「認知の予備力」の測定尺度の開発が求められている。本研究成果は、「認知の予備力」を測定する標準的な尺度の開発に資する知見であり、将来的に認知機能を低下しやすい者の識別や、認知機能低下抑制のための支援策の構築に貢献することが期待される。