Cohort study on regional quota graduates of medical schools and proposal of evidence-based policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masatoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (40348016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域枠 / 医学教育 / 医療政策 / へき地医療 / 地域医療 / コホート研究 / 奨学金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cohort study on the career paths of physicians who graduated from the regional quota of medical schools. The pass rate for the national medical licensing examination among scholarshiped regional quota graduates was generally higher than that of graduates from usual medical graduates. The compliance rate with obligations (the percentage of individuals fulfilling obligations without repaying scholarships) in the fifth year after graduation was 90%. The proportion of physicians working in municipalities in the bottom 1/5 in terms of population density was 65.7% in the fifth year after graduation, significantly higher than the 20.9% of general physicians. The regional quota admission system as a measure to correct physician maldistribution was shown to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域枠入学制度は医師偏在是正のための国策として推進されており、現在その入学者は医学部医学科入学定員の16%を占めている。これは医師養成に関連して行われた施策としては1970~80年代の「一県一医大政策」に匹敵する規模の政策である。本コホート研究は政策としての地域枠入学制度の成果を評価した最初の学術研究である。地域枠入学制度は10年間の時限立法として開始されたが、その必要性の高さから時限を過ぎても過去最大規模のまま維持されている。今後の地域枠定員や制度運営方法について政府内および各都道府県内において検討が行われているが、本研究結果はその基礎データとなりうるものである。