Development of an intervetion to reduce salt intake of school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Masayuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50274171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナトリウム / 食塩 / 小児 / 小学生 / 尿 / カリウム / クレアチニン / 推定式 / ナトリウム摂取量 / カリウム摂取量 / 中学生 / 食事 / 栄養 / 食事調査 / 摂取量 / 食塩摂取 / 尿排泄量 / 食生活習慣 / 採尿 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed estimation methods of daily urinary sodium and potassium excretion using overnight urine sample, body height and weight, and age of primary school students in addition with junior high school students. Overnight urine sampling is generally used in the medical checkup according to the School Health and Safety Action, so these estimation methods are available widely for Japanese children and adolescents. Using the estimation methods, dietary consumption of foods related to sodium and potassium intake (estimated daily excretion from overnight urine) were clarified in Japanese 5th and 8th graders. Sodium intake was positively associated with pickled vegetables, and miso (fermented soybeans). Potassium intake was positively associated with fruits, and milk and dairy products, but negatively associated with sugar-sweetened beverages. Sodium to potassium ratio was negatively associated with fruits, and milk and dairy products, but negatively associated with beverages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査対象となった小学生の食塩摂取量は成人と変わらないぐらい高いことがわかった。小学校高学年、中学生で、学校健康診断に用いる同じ方法で採取した早朝尿を用いて、食塩摂取量、カリウム摂取量を推定することができるようになった。大きな集団で調査対象の負担や費用を抑えて食塩摂取量やカリウム摂取量を評価できる。また、簡易型自記式食事歴法質問票BDHQから得た習慣的な食品摂取のうち、食塩摂取量を減らすには、漬物、味噌の摂取量に注意し、ナトリウムカリウム比から乳製品や果物の摂取量を増やすことが、将来の疾病発症予防に効果があることが示唆された。これらの結果を参考に、食育などの健康教育を行うべきである。