Examination of asymptomatic nervous effects by low-dose manganese exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Toyoto  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00321894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 恵理  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30778395)
村田 勝敬  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80157776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手のふるえ / 立位重心動揺 / マンガン / 水銀 / 鉛 / カドミウム / 手指振戦 / ヒ素 / 鋳造 / 溶接 / マンガン暴露 / 重心動揺 / 影響評価 / 身体重心動揺 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of toxic metals to standing postural sways and postural hand tremors were examined among workers of ferromanganese casting factories in a cross-sectional study. Spino-cerebellar disturbance type sway increase was found to be related to the increase in blood mercury (or arsenic). Decrease in several parameters including sway area when eyes closed were related to the increase in blood cadmium. Increase in blood manganese was related to the increase in 7 Hz tremor of dominant hand, and that in blood lead to the decrease in 10 Hz or larger frequency tremor of both hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方の特殊鋼鋳造作業者が作業や食品摂取を含む生活環境によるマンガンを含む有害金属への曝露レベルを血中濃度測定によって確認できた。マンガン曝露によって増加すると考えられる特異的な指標(利き手7 Hzのふるえ)が検出されたので、この性質のふるえを用いてマンガンの基底核への作用機序解明が期待される。水銀(またはヒ素)、カドミウム、鉛についても、非特異的影響も含めて神経学的影響としては低い濃度で影響が認められた。これにより適切な曝露指標の検討も含めて量-影響関係の詳細な検討が可能になり、許容濃度等の管理を通じて有害金属による健康障害の予防に役立てられることが期待される。