Effectiveness of non-pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs) for influenza prevention in communities focusing on school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Seki Nao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30270937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50300091)
成田 太一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70570521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 非医薬的公衆衛生対策 / 児童 / 地域流行拡大状況 / 地域流行状況 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 予防行動 / COVID-19 / 学童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed four studies. Study 1, a prospective study, revealed that preventive mask wearing among schoolchildren significantly increased the risk of developing influenza infection. Study 2, an intervention pilot study conducted in two elementary schools, found no significant preventive effects. Study 3 analyzed the geographic and temporal patterns of influenza epidemics in the region. During the 2019/2020 influenza season, nationwide school closures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic effectively ended local influenza epidemics. Because of COVID-19 pandemic, study 4 was not conducted as originally planned, as there were no influenza case registrations in 2020/2021 and 2021/2022 influenza seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域のインフルエンザ伝播において小児、特に児童は中心的役割を担っており、地域の流行拡大防止に向けて児童を対象とした予防対策の重要性が示唆されている。本研究課題では、我々が以前行った後向き研究で認めた児童における予防的マスク着用のインフルエンザ発症リスク増加を前向き研究により確認することができた。この結果から児童に対しては単に着用を促すのではなく、適切な着用方法に関する十分な指導が必要という今後の対策に向けて重要な課題が明らかとなった。また学校一斉閉鎖は流行を急速に終息させる有効な社会的NPIsであるとの結果を示せたことは、発生が危惧される新型インフルエンザ対策に向けて貴重な知見と考える。