Development and validation of algorithm identifying cardiovascular disease using insurance claim data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Isao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70731561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 典絵  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
久保田 康彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (60814580)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 診断 / レセプト / 妥当性研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the algorithm to identify cardiovascular disease incidence using insurance claim data by reviewing the clinical guidelines for stroke and coronary heart disease and insurance claim data. We compared the cardiovascular disease cases identified based on the developed algorithm with those in the cardiovascular disease registry among the residents insured by the National Health Insurance or the Medical Insurance System for the persons aged 75 or over in an area of Ibaraki prefecture. Finally, we found that the developed algorithm has high accuracy for identifying cardiovascular disease incidence other than sudden cardiac death, which has limited information in insurance claim data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療関連ビッグデータとして、レセプト情報などを用いた疫学研究が多くなっています。レセプト情報などを用いた疫学研究においては、対象とする疾患を適切に定義することが重要となります。本研究はこれまで適切な疾患定義方法が十分に検討されていなかった循環器疾患を対象とした点で学術的に意義の高い研究と言えます。今後、レセプト情報を用いた循環器疾患判定を用いることで、既存資料を活用した循環器疫学研究の更なる発展が期待されます。