Short-term and long-term health effects of transboundary air pollution (Asian dust) in East Asian regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Saori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 准教授 (30581699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00452566)
鈴木 越治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究准教授 (10627764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 越境型大気汚染 / 長期健康影響 / 短期健康影響 / 死亡 / 循環器系疾患 / 呼吸器系疾患 / 健康影響 / 疫学 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the frequency of transboundary air pollution has been increasing in Japan as well as other East Asian countries. However, the health effects of transboundary air pollution, especially the Asian dust, are not yet clear. Therefore, we conducted a health impact assessment, in which we evaluated the excess annual mortality due to Asian dust. As a result, we found a specific number of preventable deaths in the target area (10 prefectures) by reducing the Asian dust concentration (for example, if Asian dust concentration would be reduced to less than 30μ/m3, 0.034% of current deaths could be preventable). Current transboundary air pollution, “Asian dust”, levels in Japan have a non-negligible public health impact. For reducing the number of such preventable deaths in Japan, further nationwide evaluation is needed. Also, establishing and improving the warning system for air pollution are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアは依然として高い大気汚染濃度であり、それらを国境を越えて拡散する黄砂も発生し、多くの地域で健康影響が懸念されている。しかし大気汚染の健康影響評価は依然として欧米諸国から提示されたものが多く、気候、住環境等の異なるアジアからの評価が必要である。本研究では越境型大気汚染である黄砂に着目し、定常的に測定している黄砂濃度を用いて、死亡にどれくらい影響をもたらしているかの評価を実施した。黄砂や大気汚染濃度の測定において日本は充実しており、このような実際の濃度を用いた健康影響評価研究は、今後アジアの環境物質モニタリング拡充においても重要なエビデンスとなり、継続した評価研究が必要である。