Elucidation of the mechanism of sudden death in alcohol misuse - the establishment of forensic diagnosis on lethal arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Shuji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
関島 秀久  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60792447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルコール性臓器障害 / RT-qPCR / ウェスタンブロット / 蛍光免疫染色 / 突然死 / 致死性不整脈 / 心エコー / ウェスタンブロット法 / 蛍光免疫染色法 / 心機能解析 / 免疫染色法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a long-term alcohol-administered mouse model, we have attempted to elucidate the mechanism of sudden death, or lethal arrhythmia in alcohol misuse, and to establish the method of forensic diagnosis on sudden cardiac death. As a result, long-term administration of alcohol caused an imbalance between MMP and TIMP in the cardiac tissue of the mouse model and the effect of ctgf, resulting in myocardial remodeling , and a decrease in SERCA2a causes heart failure, resulting in sudden death, or lethal arrhythmia. Furthermore, it has been possible to focus on the candidate molecules that play a main role in causing these changes in cardiac tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルコールの長期投与により心組織において特異的に変動する分子の候補を絞り込むことができている。これらの分子は、アルコール性突然死の発症に大きく寄与している分子と考えられる。この分子がアルコール誘発性致死性不整脈における主たる役割を担っていることを証明することができれば、アルコール性突然死の発症機構の解明ができるのみならず、その予防にも期待でき、さらには、アルコール性突然死、ひいては致死性不整脈の法医診断を可能とする分子となりうると考えられる。