| Project/Area Number |
18K10125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Ryuichi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳浮腫 / アクアポリン4 / 脳卒中 / アストロサイト / Aquaporin-4 / アルコール / 脳梗塞 / 浮腫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After cerebral infarction, brain edema was augmented by the increase of aquaporin 4 (AQP4) expression. As for AQP4 expression, cerebral infarction marginal region was more remarkable after the cerebral infarction than a center until the fifth day, however, a center became higher on the seventh day. AQP4 expression increased under ischemic stress in the primary astrocyte culture. On the other hand, although the increase of AQP4 expression showed peak under mild doze of ethanol exposure, together with ischemic and ethanol exposure, the peak was passed away. Ethanol was shown to be concerned for influence to give to AQP4 expression by the ischemic stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞後脳浮腫において、アクアポリン4(AQP4)発現は、虚血後の経過時間により、また梗塞巣内でも中心部か辺縁部かで異なることが明らかとなった。したがって、脳浮腫軽減を目的としたAQP4に対する治療としては、病巣部位を考慮する必要がある。酩酊状態で脳梗塞を発症すると、AQP4発現に及ぼす影響がアルコールによって変化し、脳浮腫軽減を目的とした治療が困難になる可能性が示唆された。