Development of a comprehensive procedure for determination of multiple body fluids by multiplex reverse transcription-PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Tomoko  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (50356151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 宏一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334228)
横田 勲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20761414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体液 / mRNA / 包括的検査法 / マルチプレックスRT-PCR法 / カットオフ値 / 統計解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a multiplex reverse transcription PCR-based body fluid identification procedure was designed with 15 target genes for blood, saliva, nasal secretion, semen, and vaginal fluid, and a reference gene for more precise, comprehensive, and objective identification of forensically relevant body fluids. Setting the cutoff value for each target marker was highly effective for the specific determination of targeted body fluids. Our proposed procedure was applicable for the comprehensive and precise determination of body fluids in various types of simulated forensic samples, even though the successful determination of the target gene of course depends on sample condition and marker sensitivity. In conclusion, it could be a powerful and convenient tool for multiple body fluid identification in forensic laboratories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪現場に遺留された資料に対しては、犯罪事実の立証や証言の裏付けを目的に、体液の識別検査が行われる。現状では、体液ごとに検査法が異なるため,由来が不明あるいは混合が疑われる資料では、それぞれの検査で試料を消費してしまう。一方、本研究で開発したマルチプレックスRT-PCR法は、体液の種類や状態を問わず適用可能で、法科学的に重要な複数の体液種を包括的かつ特異的に識別が可能であることから、法科学鑑定に大きく貢献しうると考えられる。