Development of Methods for Error Measurement of Recognition of Bodily Function for Prevent of Fall by Nurse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Akiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
佐藤 秀一  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80315556)
高橋 葉子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80811645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転倒予防 / 転倒リスクアセスメント / 転倒予測 / 身体認識 / 認識誤差測定 / 転倒リスク / 看護師 / リスクアセスメント / 知覚錯誤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to development of methods for error measurement of recognition of bodily function for fall prevention performed by nurses. The task was made to measure differences between the maximal reach distance that participants perceived and the actual maximal reach distance that participants could reach. The performance of the task was evaluated eye-tracking, three-dimensional motion analysis, and sensory inspection. The measurement results of young and the elderly were compared and elucidated the relationship between the measured value of the task and their association with fall-related factors. In the reliability verification phase, the consistency was examined among evaluators. Through these surveys, the causal relationship between the components of the task, the relationship between the task and the fall risk, and the consistency between the evaluators were confirmed. The results suggest the developed measurement method ensured validity and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の身体認識の誤差に関する測定は,立位による上肢のリーチテストが主であり,移動時の動作に安定性を欠いている者の評価は難しかった.また,看護領域では測定評価による転倒リスクアセスメントはあまり用いられていない.本研究で開発した測定法は,立位ではなく,臥位あるいは座位で測定することから,病棟や在宅においても活用範囲が広い.本研究の成果は,臨床応用の段階まで至っていないが,今後,妥当性を高め,臨床での活用に向けた精錬を行っていく.