Effects on improvement of lymphedema by applying elastic garments according to severity of edema in patients with secondary lymphedema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Midori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60405016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 二郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 弾性着衣 / 着圧 / リンパシンチグラフィー / 圧迫療法 / 弾性包帯 / 乳がん術後 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / 蜂窩織炎 / 乳がん術後リンパ浮腫 / 続発性上肢リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管静脈吻合(LVA) / QOL / 乳がん / 子宮がん / 弾性ストッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated effects on improvement of lymphedema by applying several kinds of elastic garments according to severity of edema based on Maegawa’s classification (Type I to V) in patients with secondary lymphedema. In case of lymphedema of the lower extremity we measured the pressure under the garments at the thigh and leg by using flat and/or round knitted garments. Effective reductions of the volume in the affected limbs were obtained statistically in the patients with Type III to V by applying the garments with about 50mmHg at the leg and 30mmHg at the thigh for 6 months. Appropriate selections of the garment are keys for the patients with various severities to improve edema effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、弾性着衣の圧迫圧を実測して数値で示し、重症度に応じた弾性着衣を選択することで浮腫が有意に軽減することを明らかにした。リンパ浮腫の治療は圧迫療法が中心であるが、弾性着衣の選択は個々の看護師の判断や経験で行われており、着圧は測定されていなかったが、重症度に応じた圧迫、着圧測定の必要性、弾性着衣選択の根拠を示した。高齢期の患者においては高い圧での圧迫療法の継続は難しく、握力や身体能力を考慮した用具や方法が今後の検討課題である。