Constructing a transitional care system based on the perspective of and dialogue with patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Naoko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (10336597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 倫子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80539172)
武山 雅志  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (50381695)
林 一美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279905)
林 静子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30346019)
吉田 千文  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80258988)
樋口 キエ子  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60320636)
田村 幸恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20336605)
中嶋 知世 (田淵 知世 / 中嶋)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60638732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅療養移行支援 / 退院支援 / 退院調整 / 患者・家族との対話 / 病院看護師 / 患者との対話 / 看護師 / 当事者との対話 / 在宅療養移行支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a program for establishing a support system for transitional care based on dialogue between nurses and patients and their families and to elucidate the usefulness of the program. We examined the behavior of hospital nurses and the role of head nurses who enable dialogue with patients and their families. Based on the result, we developed a transitional care training program that reconstructed dialogue scenes with patients and their families. The training program introduced and promoted the need to learn about the effectiveness of dialogue and emphasized the implementation of support content that required dialogue between patients/families and nurses. For the construction of the system, we suggest that establishing an environment in which nurses participate in dialogue with patients and their families and implementing training programs that focus on this dialogue are important initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の意思決定と生活への自立支援が根幹となる在宅療養移行支援は,看護師と患者・家族との対話を通して当事者が直面する課題に取り組む必要がある.本研究で明らかにした看護師が患者・家族との対話を可能にする看護師や看護管理者の行動や患者・家族との対話を基盤とした研修プログラムの有用性は,在宅療養移行支援における看護師の対話スキルの向上に寄与し,患者の意思を尊重した在宅療養移行支援につながる.