Fundamental studies on the expression of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Koike Atsushi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10321316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痛み / コミュニケーション / 看護支援 / 個人差 / 看護援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally known that individual differences may occur in the ways that people feel and otherwise perceive pain. The results of this study suggest that there are also individual differences in the choices of verbal expressions that pain sufferers use to communicate their experiences of pain to others. This study examined whether personality traits are related to the choices of verbal expressions for pain. The results showed that such traits as “extraversion,” “openness,” and “agreeableness” often led study participants to determine that existing verbal expressions did not apply. With regard to “conscientiousness,” however, results of the study suggested that differences in the degree of pain may be related to the verbal expressions used to describe it. “Neuroticism” did not appear to be related to the choices of verbal expressions for pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者が訴える「痛み」は主観的な感覚であるため、他者が理解するには一定の困難を伴う。これまで患者自身が「痛み」をどのように受け止めているか、「痛み」の性質や程度について客観的に捉える試みがなされてきた。
本研究では、「痛み」を感じる場面での「痛み」を表す言語表現の用いられ方に着目し、性格特性によって「痛み」の言語表現の用いられ方に違いがある可能性を示した。患者が訴える「痛み」の体験について、どのような言葉が用いられるかを示唆する基礎資料となるもので、「痛み」を訴える患者の理解を促すものと考えられる。