A study of the functions inherent in the organizational culture of nursing staff and the state of organizational culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yoko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90468322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 生恵  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30323124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病棟組織文化 / 看護師 / 恥 / インシデント / 医療安全 / 行動規範 / エスノグラフィー / 恥の機能 / インシデント報告 / 集団の規範 / 個人と集団の自律性 / 職場の人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to determine which organizational cultures make positive sense of nurses' shame experiences. Using ethnographic methods, fieldwork and interviews were conducted in internal medicine wards in 2019-2020.
RESULTS AND DISCUSSION: Three themes representing organizational culture that make positive sense of nurses' experiences of shame (1) the value of sharing personal failures with all staff, (2) the norm of moving ahead to meet staff expectations, and (3) the atmosphere in which nurses can ask what they do not know without shame were identified.It was suggested that the value of sharing and dealing with personal failures with all staff members may positively influence nurses' experiences of shame and contribute to the improvement of medical safety and, ultimately, the quality of medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果で示された病棟組織文化の様相は,看護師の病棟の組織文化を論じる1つの検討材料として活用できると考える.看護学における組織文化の研究において本研究は看護師の恥の経験という新たな概念を取り入れ論じることを試みた点において,独自性があると考えられる.本研究は看護師の仕事における恥の経験の受け止め方が,看護師が属する病棟組織内で何を恥と考えるのによって変わり,恥の経験を肯定的に意味づけるにはどのような病棟の組織文化であればよいのかを具体的に明らかにした.くわえて,本研究の結果は,看護師の恥の経験を肯定的に意味づける病棟の組織文化は,医療の質の向上にも寄与できる可能性をも示唆している.