Mobility assistance model to prevent falls of elderly patients using gaze measurement of Expert Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2023)
Ibaraki Christian University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI YOKO  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80460103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 悦子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40329181)
杉原 真裕子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90737941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 看護師 / 観察 / 転倒防止 / 移動援助技術 / 視線計測 / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to develop a model of mobility assistance for the elderly by analyzing the observations of skilled nurses when the elderly move in order to prevent falls among the elderly in healthcare facilities. A literature review was conducted to select nursing assistance situations as a setting for mobility assistance, and the most common were excretion assistance, wheelchair transfers, and walking assistance. Studies that analyzed observation points during excretion, which often involves mobility assistance, focused on movements up to a sitting position on the toilet, and did not specifically state what observation points should be made from after excretion to walking. The next task will be to measure the nurses' gazes while assisting elderly people with mobility issues, and to analyze the entire process of excretion to find out what the nurses observe to prevent falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動援助を実践するには、対象の活動レベルを確認し、高齢者のできる活動を見守りながら支援することが求められる。それには、対象者を観察する視点を明らかにすることが必要であり、高齢者の移動時にバランスを崩しやすいとされる排泄場面の観察指標の開発が必要である。この観察点を開発することは、移動援助を数値として示し、モデル化することに貢献できるであろう。今後、高齢者の転倒兆候をいち早く察知する観察点を熟練看護師の実践を基に明らかにすることは、転倒防止に貢献できると考える。