Development of support for improving stress coping ability for novice nurses with low stress coping ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Fumiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20573687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 千春  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70324689)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, 政策のための科学ユニット, 研究員 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新人看護師 / 首尾一貫感覚(SOC) / ストレス / バーンアウト / インタビュー / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / ストレス対処能力 / SOC / 新人研修 / やりがい感 / 言語化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through longitudinal interviews with new nurses, we explored the tendency of verbalization of daily clinical experience and clarified the relationship between high and low SOC at the time of employment. As a result, it was suggested that new nurses who set unattainable goals, regardless of the level of SOC, could not be aware of their growth and could not increase SOC.
Therefore, we revised the training content so that we can be aware of growth by setting familiar goals and evaluating them regularly. As a result, it was confirmed that SOC decreased after 3 months of employment, but then gradually increased, and it was possible to prevent the decrease in SOC seen in conventional training. However, since the rise in SOC did not lead to curbing depersonalization of burnouts, it is necessary to develop measures to curb depersonalization in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス対処能力SOCに着目し、新人看護師のSOCを高める研修の開発に取り組んできた。その結果、研修の効果の乏しい就職時のSOCの低い新人看護師に対して効果的な支援を検討すべく本研究に取り組んだ。本研究によって、SOCの高低にかかわらず、到達不可能な目標を立てる新人看護師は、成長を実感できずSOCも低いことが明らかとなった。これを受け、年4回の研修で身近な目標を立て定期的に評価することで、自らの成長を実感できるよう研修内容を改訂した。結果、就職3ヶ月以後はSOCの上昇を認めた。看護師が自らのストレス対処能力を高めることでバーンアウトを回避し、看護の質の維持に寄与することが期待できる。