Research on the development of new ethical education methods tailored to the characteristics of nurses in each organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70741255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 理恵 (西脇 理恵)  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40759205)
福録 恵子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90363994)
今井 奈妙  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90331743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護倫理教育 / 道徳基盤理論 / 道徳的感受性 / 看護基礎教育 / 道徳的特性 / 倫理観の形成 / 看護倫理 / 倫理的感受性 / 看護師の倫理観 / パワーバランス / 職場環境 / 道徳的基盤理論 / 道徳特性 / 倫理的行動 / 道徳的基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objectives] The objectives of this study were to grasp the current state of nursing ethics in clinical settings, to conduct a survey based on Haidt's (2012) moral foundations theory, and find a method of nursing ethics education that takes into account a new perspective that suits the moral characteristics of nurses. [Method] Nursing managers and staff nurses were interviewed to investigate their knowledge and awareness of nursing ethics, and the nursing ethics education they would like to provide and receive. A questionnaire survey was also nurses at the same facility using the moral foundations scale and moral sensitivity scale. [Results] Nursing staff had more knowledge of nursing ethics than nursing managers, and with some exceptions, their awareness of nursing ethics and the nursing ethics education they would like to provide and receive were similar. The moral foundations scale showed a correlation with the moral sensitivity scale, and there were influencing factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Haidt(2012)の「直観型人間モデル」と「道徳基盤理論」を用いた本邦における看護倫理の関する研究は初めて実施されたものであり、発達理論だけではない新たな視点に鑑みた看護倫理教育の方略や示唆が得られたと考えている。西欧化の影響を受けながらも伝統的な文化的価値を随所に残している日本の社会で、新たな看護師の倫理観や看護倫理教育に関する発見と、所属する組織の道徳的特性にあった倫理教育内容を見出す端緒となった。また、今後、道徳基盤理論に5つの基盤を考慮した看護倫理教育ついての実証的検証の可能性が期待できると考える。