Development of a Scale to Appreciate Competency in Research Supervision for Theses and Verification of its Effectiveness of Appreciation Using the Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toshiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (60415560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究指導 / 修士論文 / 看護系大学院修士課程 / 経験 / 看護学教員 / 尺度開発 / 研究指導能力 / 修士論文指導 / 研究指導経験 / 看護系大学院 / 修士課程 / 自己評価尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a scale that nursing faculty can use for self-evaluation of research supervision, through semi-structured interviews, data were collected from 10 nursing faculty who supervise master’s theses research in Japanese graduate nursing programs and 26 concepts emerged as describing the nursing faculty’s experience of supervising master's thesis research. These included ‘in-class instruction and tutoring for completion of the master’s thesis’, ‘provision of preparatory information and assignment of assistants to graduate students to implement an efficient transition at each stage of their research’, and ‘recognition and encouragement of graduate students' efforts to continue their research motivation’.
Nursing faculty can use the 26 concepts to objectively understand their own supervision of master's theses research and as a basic resource for improving their research supervision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで修士論文指導に携わる教員の経験は、海外の先行研究により行われ、指導の特定の側面に焦点を当て一部の経験が解明されていた。一方、本研究は、修士論文とする研究の開始から論文審査まで修士課程の修了要件に不可欠な「修士論文完成」に関わるすべての経験を解明しており、これは本研究の独創性に値する。これら26概念は、修士論文指導に携わる教員の研究指導経験の総体を表しており、教員が自身の研究指導の状況を客観的に理解するために活用できる。
また、これら26概念を基盤にした尺度の開発は、わが国の重要課題である国際的に通用する研究成果の産出と研究者の養成に貢献する。