The Process of Recovery by Resilience Expression in a General Ward Nursing Team Facing Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Michi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50747326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護チーム / チームレジリエンス / 困難 / 回復 / 相互作用 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe the process of recovery by resilience expression in a general ward nursing team facing difficulties. We conducted semi-structured interviews with 20 full-time nurses who were working in general wards and had been working as nurses for at least 6 months, and then analyzed them based on the Modified Grounded Theory Approach.The process of recovery by resilience expression in a general ward nursing team facing difficulties was interpreted to involve [exploring] persistently through [confusion] to [nurture] the interactions between individual nurses to become further [stronger] as a team in order to arrive at a [transformation] in a newly created “safe space.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において,チームレジリエンスを時間的経過の中で捉えた先行研究は少なく,本研究において困難からのチームの回復をレジリエンス表出の過程として記述した点に意義があると言える.本研究ではチームを構成する個々の看護師の相互作用に注目しながら,チームが回復していく態様を時間的経過の中でレジリエンスの表出の過程として捉えることを試みた.それは,チームがたどる回復の見透しを考えることを可能にし,チームとしての現在の態様を確認するための道標になると考える.また,チームのレジリエンス表出による回復は,チームに属する個々の看護師のレジリエンス表出にも影響を与えると考えられ,看護管理の視点において寄与する.