Development of Family Coordination Skills toSupport "How to Live and Where to Live" in the Age of High Death Rates and its Dissemination Using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2021)
Kanazawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Kiyoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70269455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族調整スキル / ACP(意思決定支援) / 多死の時代 / 意思決定/倫理調整ワークシート / アクションリサーチ / 多死の社会 / 家族システム調整 / 専門職(看護師)研修 / 地域包括ケア / ICT活用 / 多職種協働 / 終末期意識フィールド調査 / 全住民意識アンケート / 家族構成とサポート / 看護職研修 / 家族関係調整スキル研修の組織化 / 家族看護:解決志向型モデル / 研修効果 / ICT研修の企画 / 解決志向型家族アセスメント/支援モデル / 「渡辺式」家族看護研究会 / 研究会/研修会の全国展開 / ICTでの広報とコンサルテーション / 家族システム / 調整モデル / エンドオブライフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored ways to support the wishes and intentions of individuals and their families concerning end-of-life care in an aging society for individuals at ages with high death rates. Furthermore, to realize ACP (Advance Care Planning: Decision-Making Support), we developed and disseminated skills to enable medical professionals to comprehensively coordinate the family system with the medical and home systems, and summarized them using the action research method. Specifically, ① we conducted a survey of all residents of H City in 2019 and 2021 to determine end-of-life perceptions, family, and life, and to identify actual conditions and related factors. In addition, ② we conducted “education and training on system coordination skills” for medical professionals using ICT. Although the training was interrupted owing to the COVID-19 outbreak, we continued regular online training, and summarize the results through case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、フィールド調査により『人々の人生の最終段階での「場」の認識要因は、医療システムや福祉サービスの要因ではなく、家族状況が強く影響し、地域のソーシャル・キャピタルは関連しない』を明らかにしたことである。これによってACPの家族調整の重要性が説明できた。さらに医療者が家族調整および医療/在宅現場での倫理調整ができることを目的とした『「渡辺式」意思決定/倫理調整ワークシート』を開発し完成させたことがある。そのワークシートを使った事例検討研修をICT(オンライン会議システムと種々の研修アプリ)を用いて全国レベルで展開し、ACPの拡がりをはかる社会貢献を行った。