Effects of tactile massage on the healthy women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (50297404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
北野 華奈恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
礪波 利圭  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10554545)
出村 佳美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
安倍 博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタクティールマッサージ / 補完代替療法 / オキシトシン / コルチゾール / STAI / POMS2 / 成人女性 / 生理学的指標 / 心理学的指標 / 健康成人女性 / 唾液中オキシトシン / 唾液中コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of tactile massage on healthy adult female subjects. Twenty-four adult women received 12 sessions of Tactile Massage, 3 sessions/week for 4 weeks (Tactile condition). For comparison, they were kept in a sitting position without tactile massage (Resting condition). Salivary oxytocin and salivary cortisol were used as physiological indices, and anxiety (STAI-JYZ) and mood (POMS2) as psychological indices. The results showed that tactile massage induced oxytocin secretion in the endocrine system and reduced anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補完代替療法は,患者のQOL やADL の向上を補う方法として,近年,医療機関や介護施設などで西洋医学と併用されるようになり,比較的安価なため医療費削減にもつながる。本研究により,タクティールマッサージの効果が明らかにできれば,補完代替療法として根拠をもって取り入れることができる。特にオキシトシンの分泌促進が明らかにできれば,自閉スペクトラム症児支援において,児の症状改善とともに養育者のQOL 向上,さらに児と養育者の愛着促進のはかれる簡便で継続的に実施できる方法として,タクティールマッサージ導入を推し進めることができる。