Association of sleepiness in nightwork and previous sleep, working hours, and physical activity among hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Takayuki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交替勤務 / 病院看護師 / 夜勤 / 眠気 / 睡眠/勤務日誌 / 身体活動 / 看護職 / 主睡眠 / 気分 / 睡眠 / 睡眠教育 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 勤務時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the association of sleepiness on night shifts among hospital nurses working irregularly rotating 2-shift- and 3-shift-system (16- and 8-hrs night shift) with shift-dependent variables, including work interval between the last shift and the present shift and sum of time in bed and nap hours before the present shift, 54 nurses completed a questionnaire, a sleep/work log, and the Karolinska Sleepiness Scale (KSS) for 202 night shifts. KSS scores >= 6 were defined as sleepiness during shifts (SS).
SS was observed for 75.4% in 16-hrs night shifts and 75.8% in 8-hrs night shifts. SS in 16-hrs night shifts were inversely associated with years engaged ion shift-work, while positively associated with time-in-bed and nap. SS in 8-hrs night shifts were positively associated with workload. Work interval did not associate with SS. The main determinants of SS are not shift-dependent working conditions, but healthy worker effect and premature sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不規則交替勤務で多く見られる長時間夜勤では、休憩時間や勤務間隔の取り方について知見が少ない。本研究のように過度に過酷ではない労働条件では、前の勤務から次の勤務までの時間間隔や夜勤中の仮眠の取り方と勤務中の眠気発生との関連はないことがわかった。眠気発生に関連する要因の一つは勤務前の睡眠不全であり、これを起こさないための対策が必要である。日頃の業務の量的負荷は睡眠不全に関連している可能性がある。これと別にヘルシーワーカー効果の存在も示唆され、交替勤務に適応しにくい看護師は早期に離職している可能性がある。同様の方法により、より多忙な病棟や経験が浅い看護師についてデータを積み重ねる必要がある。