Program of young nurses' assertiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Eiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 昭子  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20338015)
吾妻 知美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアサーティブネス / 若手看護師 / 情動知能 / 新卒看護師 / バーンアウト / アサーティブネストレーニング / 影響要因 / 共分散構造分析 / 関連要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify characteristics of assertiveness of young nurses.
Burnout is a common feature among healthcare professionals.
A self-rating questionnaire survey was conducted with young nurses of five hospitals where nursing directors expressed cooperation, from September to November of 2019. The questionnaire included the Nurse Assertiveness Scale (NAS), the emotional intelligence scale, and the team collaboration scale. The mean scores of NAS and emotional intelligence of females and males were different. The participants were 805 female and 72 male nurses: mean age 22.60 ± 3.07; mean NAS 67.4 ± 10.1, and mean intelligence score 11.3 ± 2.2. Female nurses were less assertive than males, with statistically significantly higher total NAS and subscale non-assertive scores than males (p < 0.01). The score of the unresponsive or aggressive attitudes was lower than males, but there was no significant difference in acceptance of improper evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性よりも、女性の方が自己主張できないが、甘受傾向の強い他者からの不当評価を甘受する率直でない受け身的自己表現の者は男女で変わりなかった。自己主張できない者は看護実践の自信がなく、判断が遅く、バーンアウトしやすく、神経症傾向、チーム連携がうまくできないなどネガティブな特徴が認められた。特に甘受傾向のあるものは、情動知能が低く、勤勉性も低い可能性もあり、特にサポートが必要である可能性が考えられた。これらの結果をもとにアサーティブネストレーニングプログラム作成の一助とする。