Organizational conditions which make an ethical nursing practice possible: a qualitative and theoretical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Michitaro Kobayashi  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30541180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真継 和子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00411942)
小西 由起子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70802958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護倫理 / 組織 / インタビュー / 組織倫理 / 職位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore how an organization influence the ethical behavior of nurses who belong to it and how individuals’ behaviors influence the organization, the researchers interviewed staff nurses, head nurses and chief nursing officers. When nurses are aware of ethical problems or concerns, it is important to communicate with other team members to discuss appropriate responses or to find a better way to practice. It was suggested that possibility and quality of communication depended on the climate of the organization, trust between individuals and other organizational factors. The participating nurses felt that the ethical characters of their own practices were influenced by several characteristics of their wards and whether they felt too busy or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護倫理はこれまで個々の看護師の倫理性の問題として捉えられることが多かったが、看護師は組織の一員として看護を行っている以上、これを組織の面からもさらに検討していく必要がある。多くの組織で倫理研修や倫理委員会の活動などが行われているが、それらはしばしば、諸個人に対する組織の影響という観点が不十分であり、たとえば個人の倫理的感受性の向上や能力向上等を目標としている。個人と組織との関係が明らかになることによって、目指されるべき組織のあり方もより明確になり、よりよい組織を目指した活動や実践にも多様な可能性が考えられることになる。