Development of an Anticipatory Socialization Scale to Promote Organizational Socialization after Graduation in Basic Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College (2020-2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
AKADA Izumi  新見公立大学, 健康科学部 看護学科, 講師 (40735875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
石井 豊恵  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00452433)
西田 洋子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10782237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / 予期的社会化 / 就職後の自身のイメージ / 就職後の現実 / 尺度開発 / 予期的社会科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the difference between the image of the employed nurse held by nursing students in the period just prior to employment and the reality after employment. As a result, four core categories (with 25 categories) related to participants’ images of themselves as employed nurses were extracted: life after employment, adaptation to work, adaptation to the workplace, and career foundation-building. Fourteen categories were extracted regarding the reality that nurses found after employment; upon comparing and classifying these categories according to the four core categories, a lack of concreteness in the nursing students’ image of themselves as employed nurses was identified. The results suggest that supportive measures to improve the concreteness of the image that nursing students hold of themselves as employed nurses and of nursing work can reduce reality shock and prevent job turnover upon their entry into the workforce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の看護基礎教育では、医療安全の観点から臨地実習で看護学生が実践可能な項目が制限されている。そのため、就職後の現実との相違が大きく、それが引き金となり、リアリティショックから離職につながることも少なくない。本研究は、看護学生の予期的社会化として、就職直前に抱く就職後の自身のイメージと、就職後の現実を明らかにし、その相違点を見出した。この結果は、看護基礎教育側からの支援を行う際と、就職先となる病院や施設から病院説明会などの情報提供の際の基礎資料になると考える。さらには、新人看護師の離職率を低減する一助になると考える。今後は、この結果を活用し、看護学生の予期的社会化の尺度を開発していきたい。