Establishment and system development of a nursing quality assessment method to evaluate nursing practice from positive aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takada Nozomu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60746840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 京子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
吉沢 豊予子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80281252)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護の質評価 / 患者経験 / Patient eXperience / システム開発 / 患者経験価値 / PXサーベイ / 医療の質 / 看護の質 / Web調査 / 電子カルテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine a new method of assessing nursing quality. Considering the fact that nursing quality assessment tends to be biased toward the incidence of negative events as an issue, we attempted to assess nursing quality from positive aspects. As a result, we focused on patient-centeredness, which is one aspect of healthcare quality. The ability of patients to enjoy patient-centered medical care is an important issue for nursing. In order to measure patient-centeredness, the concept of patient experience was introduced. Patient experience is the patient's own assessment of whether or not they have had a desirable experience while receiving medical care. In this research project, we developed a web-based survey system to measure patient experience, and implemented and evaluated the system in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護の質評価指標として患者経験に着目する重要性を明らかにした。また、患者経験を評価システムを臨床で導入することが出来る可能性を示唆した。一方で、患者経験を測定するための尺度は学術的および臨床的な課題を有することも明らかになり、さらなる研究の必要性が示された。患者経験は今後の看護の質向上に寄与することが期待される。