Relationship between empathy and resonance in nursing students' communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UENO EIICHI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60262507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 高宏  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00423161)
高倉 恭子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50324083)
山本 恭子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (90254474)
藤本 ひとみ  福井医療短期大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90446154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共感性 / 共鳴 / コミュニケーション能力 / コミュニケーション / 自律神経 / 共鳴性 / 脳波 / 感情テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the communication between speakers and listeners of nursing students at a nursing college, and to clarify the relationship between empathy and resonance. In this study, the characteristics of the communication were clarified by conversation analysis, POMS, autonomic nervous system, electroencephalography, and communication ability measurement. The results showed that there is a relationship between communication ability and empathy. In addition, the analysis of the conversations between the two groups showed that both groups had receptive attitudes and used therapeutic techniques in their conversations, suggesting that the empathic attitudes and therapeutic communication techniques created empathy and resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による結果から、今後の患者とのコミュニケ―ションの中での共感的コミュニケーション技法を使うことの根拠が示された。患者の気持ちを理解する上で、従来から共感的態度が重要と言われているが、その根拠はほとんど研究はされておらず、本研究により、相互のコミュニケーションで共鳴が起こることが実証された意義は大きいと考える。今後、医療面接におけるコミュニケーションへの活用や医療職への教育に役立てることができる。
また、コミュニケーション能力をあげることで共感性が高まるということが明らかになったことで、コミュニケーション能力(技術)をあげるための方略が重要である。