Development of health care kits that achieve safety, comfort, and cost performance, and establishment of a promotion strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Chizuru  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50331864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化繊タオル / 清拭効果 / 生地表面の形状の違い / 心地よさ / 清潔ケア / 生地表面の凹凸 / 生地表面 / 心地よい素材 / 入院患者 / 安全・快適 / 清潔ケアキットの開発 / 全身清拭効果 / 推進戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to disseminate safe and comfortable health care techniques in nursing practice. Until now, recycled cotton towels have been used, which has many problems with cleanliness care for seriously ill patients. As an alternative material, we have introduced disposable synthetic fiber towels, and have been investigating the material and shape of synthetic fiber towel fabrics for healthy people in order to increase physiological and subjective comfort. Finally, we compared gauze towels (100 mesh/cm2) and synthetic towels (4 embossed towels/cm2). As a result, the synthetic fiber towel was subjectively more comfortable than the gauze towel and had the effect of removing dirt from the skin. After that, a clinical trial was scheduled for hospitalized patients using synthetic fiber towels, but clinical trials could not be conducted after 2019 due to the influence of Corona.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では将来、安全で快適な清潔ケア技術を、看護実践の場に普及させることを目的とした。綿タオルの代替素材としての化繊タオルの材質・形状について、健康者を対象に生理的・主観的な心地よさを増す凹凸の程度を追究してきた。その結果、化繊タオルの心地よさを増す凹凸の程度がわかり課題を解決できたことは学術的意義がある。今後は、本研究の結果を基に、全く新しいタイプの化繊タオルを清潔キットとして実践適用させ、製品開発および販売促進活動を積極的に推進する試みることを考えている。さらに、化繊タオルの利用者の絞り込みで市場規模を想定し低価格に抑える検討で、使用の一般化が期待できることは社会的意義があるといえる。