Visualization of the nursing concept of "exercise and rest" as vital activities in patients with intractable neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Hitomi  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (30185863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 恵里子 (藏元 恵里子)  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30765839)
日高 真美子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00816168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経難病患者 / 生命活動 / 看護学的概念 / 運動と休息 / 看護師の判断過程 / 生活 / 看護過程 / 運動 / 休息 / 看護 / 判断過程 / 生活の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incurable neurological diseases are progressive diseases resulting in the impairment of autonomous movement and activity. For patients with such diseases, the support of others is essential for establishing their own daily lives. The aim of this study was to extract characteristics of nursing judgment and care, focusing on “exercise and rest”, both of which are inherently connected to vital activities, and group-focus interviews were conducted with nurses with more than half a year of experience caring for patients with incurable neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病患者の“より健康的な〈運動と休息〉”の在り方とはどのようなものか、看護学的概念と突合させた検討を重ね、看護の役割を発揮できることを目指す。