Creating an educational program that strengthens the fundamentals of listening among neuroscience nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HARA Mikiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90291864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小長谷 百絵  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
齋藤 登  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10225724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴く / self-awareness / 積極的傾聴 / こころのケア / 神経難病 / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / Self-awareness / 心のケア / コミュニケーション / 看護継続教育 / セルフアウエアネス / 傾聴 / 聴く基盤 / 聴く看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for nurses who care for patients with intractable neurological diseases in order to strengthen their “foundation for listening”. Our previous study revealed that nurses were anxious and had difficulty understanding the thoughts and feelings of patients with intractable neurological diseases, and this hindered the nurses’ abilities to “listen”. Based on these findings, we developed an educational program that enhances “self-awareness” to strengthen nurses’ “foundation for listening” and held an educational seminar.
Study participants found that feedback from others gave them an opportunity to face themselves and become aware of their listening tendencies, confirming that receiving feedback is effective in enhancing “self-awareness”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経難病は治療法が未確立であるため、患者やその家族が抱える不安は尽きない。また、先の見えない不安を抱える中で治療法の選択などさまざまな意思決定が求められることから、迷いや混乱など心の内に抱える課題は尽きない。そのため、難病看護におけるこころのケアは重要な位置づけにある。看護師自身の<聴く基盤>を強化し、聴くことを通して神経難病患者や家族の心に寄り添う看護が行えることは、難病看護の質の向上につながる。さらに、こころのケアの取り組みの蓄積は看護へのやりがいへとつながり、看護師の離職防止にも貢献できると考える。